DON GUY
Lighting Design

EDUCATION

M.F.A., Lighting Design, University of California-Irvine, Irvine, CA

B.A., Technical Theatre, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL

 

QUALIFICATIONS

- Working knowledge of industry standards and professional methods.

- Designer and/or project coordinator for numerous entertainment fields including: theatre, dance, opera, theme parks, architecture, industrials, casinos, television, film, concerts, and special events.

- Skilled in the use of industry standard computer programs including: AutoCAD, Vectorworks, SolidWorks, Lightwright, Adobe PhotoShop, Lightscape, AGI, Capture, and LightWave.

- Experienced Designing and Programming lighting systems including: Martin, GrandMA, High End Systems, ETC, Avolite.

- Demonstrated proficiency in high pressure and fast-paced production situations.

- Strong communication skills to allow for collaboration.

- Has worked extensively on international projects. (Italy, Hong Kong, Singapore, Philippines, Japan, England, Netherlands, Czech Republic, Spain, Germany, Greece, and Mexico)

 

LIGHTING DESIGN FOR MAGIC

Masters of Illusion Live!, Table Mountain Casino, Friant, CA, 2016.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Thunder Valley Casino, Lincoln, CA, 2015.

The Illusionarium, Norwegian Cruise Line, 2015.

Magic Weekends, SeaWorld San Diego, Mission Bay Theater, San Diego, CA, 2015.

The Illusionarium, Norwegian Cruise Line, 2015.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Palacio De Los Desportes, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, 2015.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Harrah’s Resort, Lake Tahoe, NV, 2015.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Harrah’s Resort Southern California, San Diego, CA, 2015.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Harrah’s Resort Southern California, San Diego, CA, 2015.

The Illusionarium, Norwegian Cruise Line, 2014.

Masters of Illusion Live!, The Vets, Providence, RI, 2014.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Garde Arts Center, New London, CT, 2014.

Masters of Illusion Live!, State Theatre, New Brunswick, NJ, 2014.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Warner Theatre, Washington DC, 2014.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Hanover Theatre, Worcester, MA 2014.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Mystic Lake Casino, Minneapolis, MN, 2014.

The Illusionarium, Norwegian Cruise Line, 2014.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Harrah's Hotel & Casino, San Diego, CA, 2014.

Rick Thomas, Illusionist, Hyundai Corporate Event, Anaheim, CA, 2013.

Masters of Illusion Live!, CenturyLink Arena, Boise, ID, 2013.

Carnival of Wonders, Agua Caliente Resort Casino Spa, Palm Springs, CA, 2013.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Casino Rama, Ontario, Canada, 2013.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Mabee Center, Tulsa, OK, 2013.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Cowan Performing Arts Center, Tyler, TX 2013.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Caesars Palace Coliseum, Ontario, Canada, 2013.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Clowes Hall, Indianapolis, IN, 2013.

Magical Passion, Turning Stone Casino and Resort, Verona, NY, 2012.

Carnival of Wonders, Soaring Eagle Casino, Mt. Pleasant, MI, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Midland Theatre, Kansas City, MO, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville, IN, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, State Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Stephens Auditorium, Ames, IA, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Newport Performing Arts Theatre, Manila, Philippines, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, The MAX Pavilion at Singapore Expo, Singapore, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, The Theatre at Westbury, Westbury, NY, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton, NJ, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, New Jersey Performing Arts Center - Prudential Hall, Newark, NJ, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, The Palace Theatre, Stamford, CT, 2012.

3rd International Magic Festival, Magicorp Productions, Badminton Theatre, Athens, Greece, 2012.

Carnival of Wonders, Kalin & Jinger, Master Magicians, Orleans Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV, 2011.

The Magic of Paris, Paris Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV, 2011.

2nd International Magic Festival, Badminton Theatre, Athens, Greece, 2011.

Carnival of Wonders, Soaring Eagle Casino, Mt. Pleasant, MI, 2010. (Starring Master Magicians Kalin, Jinger and Hobson)

The Magic of the Orient Express, Dallas, TX, 2010. (Starring Master Magicians Kalin & Jinger)

BLiNK!, Chipper Lowell, Master Magician, Sunset Cultural Theatre, Carmel, CA 2010.

BLiNK!, Chipper Lowell, Master Magician, Gallo Center for the Arts, Medesto, CA 2010.

BLiNK!, Chipper Lowell, Master Magician, Ross Ragland Theater, Klamath Falls, OR, 2010.

BLiNK!, Chipper Lowell, Master Magician, Craterian Ginger Rogers Theatre, Medford, OR, 2010.

Magikus, Famma Events, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 2010.

Ghosts!, Kalin & Jinger, Master Magicians, Nugget Casino, Reno, NV, 2009.

Carnival of Wonders, Kalin & Jinger, Master Magicians, Soaring Eagle Casino, Mt. Pleasant, MI, 2009.

Carnival of Wonders, Kalin, Jinger & Hobson, Master Magicians, Trump Plaza, Atlantic City, NJ, 2009.

Real Magic, Kalin & Jinger, Magikal Productions, San Antonio, TX, 2006.

Magic Underground, Kalin & Jinger, Magikal Productions, Reno, NV, 2004.

Illusionarium, Kalin & Jinger, Master Magicians, Reno Hilton, Reno, NV, 2002.

Carnival of Wonders, Kalin & Jinger, Master Magicians, Reno Hilton, Reno, NV, 2001.

 

LIGHTING DESIGN FOR DANCE

Le Corsaire Suite, Marius Petipa, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Le Corsaire Suite & Mixed Repertoire, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Vitor Luiz - San Francisco Ballet)

Concerto Barocco, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Le Corsaire Suite & Mixed Repertoire, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. 

Time Lapse, Andrea Schermoly, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Le Corsaire Suite & Mixed Repertoire, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. 

Paul et Virginie, August Bournonville, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Le Corsaire Suite & Mixed Repertoire, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. 

Laurencia, Vakhtang Chabukiani, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Le Corsaire Suite & Mixed Repertoire, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. 

Swimmer, Yuri Possokhov, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Lorena Feijoo & Vitor Luiz - San Francisco Ballet)

Chroma, Wayne McGregor, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Lauren Cuthbertson & Eric Underwood - The Royal Ballet)

Satanella Pas de Deux, Marius Petipa, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Jamie Kopit & Patrick Frenette - American Ballet Theatre)

Swan Lake Pas de Deux, Marius Petipa/Lev Ivanov, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Lauren Cuthbertson - The Royal Ballet & Xander Parish - The Mariinsky Ballet)

Dying Swan, Calvin Richardson, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Eric Underwood - The Royal Ballet)

Ballet 101, Eric Gauthier, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Xander Parish - The Mariinsky Ballet)

Talk to Her, Yuri Possokhov, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Lorena Feijoo & Vitor Luiz - San Francisco Ballet)

Pas de Deux from Flames of Paris, Vasili Vainonen, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Skylar Brandt & Gabe Stone Shayer – American Ballet Theatre)

Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Amy Aldridge - Pennsylvania Ballet & Andrew Veyette – New York City Ballet)

Pas de Deux from Rubies, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Amy Aldridge - Pennsylvania Ballet & Andrew Veyette – New York City Ballet)

Laurencia, Vakhtang Chabukiani, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. 

Southland Ballet, Festival Ballet Theatre, Summer Intensive Performance, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Concert featured 32 dances

Dreams, Josie Walsh, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015. (Live Music: Sammy Hagar)

Bailando, Paul Barris, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015.

Ballet 101, Eric Gauthier, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015. (Starring: Xander Parish - The Mariinsky Ballet)

Black, Francesco Ventriglia, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015. (Starring: Irina Dvorovenko & Maxim Beloserkovsky)

Cha Cha, Anna Melnikova & Aniello Langella, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015.

Scheherazade, Mikhail Fokine, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015.

Esmeralda, Marius Petipa, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015.

Incognito, Asuka Kondoh, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015.

Legions, Jamie Sierra, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015.

Convergence, Josie Walsh, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015.

Orchesis Dance Festival, Jia Huang, Artistic Director, Arcadia Performing Arts Center, Arcadia, CA, 2015.

Swan Lake, Salwa Rizkalla, Artistic Director, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Yuan Yuan Tan and Tiit Helimets - San Francisco Ballet)

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, Brava, Landis Performing Arts Center, Riverside, CA, 2014. (Starring: Sarah Van Patten and Pierre-Francois Vilanoba - San Francisco Ballet)

Alice in Wonderland, Robert Sund, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014.

Valse-Fantaisie, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014.

Serenade, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014.

It Will Rain, Michelle Lemburg, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014.

“Convergence” – a world of colliding opposites, Josie Walsh, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014.

Apoth?ose, Marcelo Gomes, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014. (Starring: Julie Kent & Cory Stearns - American Ballet Theatre)

Embraceable You, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014. (Starring: Megan Fairchild & Daniel Ulbricht - New York City Ballet)

Don Quixote Pas de Deux, Marius Petipa, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014. (Starring: Maria Kochetkova - San Francisco Ballet & Daniil Simkin - American Ballet Theatre)

Light Rain, Gerald Arpino, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014. (Starring: Maria Kowroski - New York City Ballet & Fabrice Calmels - Joffrey Ballet)

Tarantella, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014. (Starring: Mari Kawanishi - Staats Ballet Berlin & Daniel Ulbricht - New York City Ballet)

Les Bourgeois, Ben Van Cauwenbergh, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014. (Starring: Daniil Simkin - American Ballet Theatre)

Bite, Katarzyna Kozielska, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014. (Starring: Agnes Su & Constantine Allen - Stuttgart Ballet)

Blushing, Peter Quanz, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014. (Starring: Rebecca King - Prague State Opera Ballet & Amar Ramasar - New York City Ballet)

"Convergence" - a world of colliding opposites, Josie Walsh, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014.

Running System, Xenia Wiest, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014.

Ameska, Derek Hough, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Misty Copeland - American Ballet Theatre)

Lady of the Camellias, John Neumeier, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Lucia Lacarra - Bayerisches Staatsballett & Marlon Dino - Bavarian State Ballet)

Paso Doble, Donnie Burns/Gaynor Fairweather, Choreographers, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Denys Drozdyuk & Antonia Skobina)

One Way, Melissa Barak, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Hee Seo - American Ballet Theatre)

Rite of Spring, Vaslav Nijinsky, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Brooklyn Mack - The Washington Ballet)

Splendid Isolation, Jessica Lange, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Irina Dvorovenko & Maxim Beloserkovsky)

M'Ca Cre Sabi, Marcelino Samb?, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Marcelino Samb? - The Royal Ballet of London)

Swan Lake Act II Pas de Deux, Marius Petipa, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Irina Dvorovenko & Maxim Beloserkovsky)

Three Preludes, Ben Stevenson, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Lucia Lacarra - Bayerisches Staatsballett & Marlon Dino - Bavarian State Ballet)

Giselle Act II Pas de Deux, Jean Corrillo/Jules Perrot, Choreographers, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Gillian Murphy - American Ballet Theatre & Qi Huan - Royal New Zealand Ballet)

Paganini, Marcelo Gomes, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Misty Copeland - American Ballet Theatre)

Eternity Pas de Deux, Josie Walsh, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014.

Flames of Paris, Vasily Vainonen, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014.

Entertainment Tonight, Alicia Guy & Don Guy, Directors, Divadlo Kolowrat, Prague, Czech Republic, 2014.

Orchesis Dance Festival, Jia Huang, Artistic Director, Arcadia Performing Arts Center, Arcadia, CA, 2014.

Romantique, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer/Artistic Director, Saint Louis Ballet, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2014.

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, Brava, Landis Auditorium, Riverside, CA, 2013. (Starring: Sarah Van Patten & Pierre-Francois Vilanoba - San Francisco Ballet)

The Nutcracker, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Co-Design with Brock Cilley)(Starring: Sascha Radetsky & Stella Abrera American Ballet Theatre)

Texture of Time, World Premiere, Josie Walsh, Choreographer/Director, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2013.

Firebird, Nikolai Kabaniaev, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2013.

A Place for Us, West Coast Premiere, Christopher Wheeldon, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Tiler Peck and Robert Fairchaild - New York City Ballet)

Carousel (A Dance), Christopher Wheeldon, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Tiler Peck and Robert Fairchaild - New York City Ballet)

Distant Cries, Edwaard Liang, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Yuan Yuan Tan and Damian Smith - San Francisco Ballet)

Pas de Deux from The Fifth Season, Helgi Tomasson, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Yuan Yuan Tan and Damian Smith - San Francisco Ballet)

Stars and Stripes, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Isabella Boylston and Daniil Simkin - American Ballet Theatre)

La Pluie, Annabella Lopez Ochoa, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Isabella Boylston and Daniil Simkin - American Ballet Theatre)

Cinderella Pas de Deux, Christopher Wheeldon, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Maria Kochetkova - San Francisco Ballet and Matthew Golding - Dutch National Ballet)

Don Quixote Pas de Deux, Alexei Ratmansky, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Maria Kochetkova - San Francisco Ballet and Matthew Golding - Dutch National Ballet)

Variation from Napoli, August Bournonville, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Bryn Gilbert - Ballet Memphis)

Diana and Acteon Pas de Deux, Agrippina Vaganova, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Tamako Miyazaki and Brooklyn Mack - Washington Ballet)

Le Corsaire Pas de Deux, Marius Petipa, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Jamie Kopit - American Ballet Theatre and Cameron Schwanz - Festival Ballet Theatre)

Quattro a Verdi, Michael Smuin, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013.

Frescoes, Marius Petipa, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013.

Volatizing the Esters, World Premiere, Christopher d'Amboise, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2013.

La Vie, World Premiere, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2013.

William Tell Duet, Michael Utoff, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2013.

More Morra, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2013.

Orchesis Dance Festival, Liza Tedford, Artistic Director, Arcadia, CA, 2013.

Don Quixote, Salwa Rizkalla, Artistic Director, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Hee Seo and Cory Stearns - American Ballet Theatre)

Romeo and Juliet, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer/Artistic Director, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2013.

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, Brava, Riverside, CA, 2012. (Starring: Sarah Van Patten and Pierre-Francois Vilanoba - San Francisco Ballet)

The Secret Garden, Josie Walsh, Choreographer/Director, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012.

Lemuria, Lillian Barbeito, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012.

SAX-TET, World Premiere, Jeroen Verbruggan, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012.

Frescoes, Marius Petipa, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012.

Distorted, Lillian Barbeito, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012.

Black Swan Pas de Duex, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012. (Starring: Veronika Part and Cory Stearns - American Ballet Theatre)

Tarantella, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012. (Starring: Lauren Lovette and Daniel Ulbricht - New York City Ballet)

After the Rain, Christopher Wheeldon, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012. (Starring: Carla Körbes - Pacific Northwest Ballet and Fabrice Calmels - Joffrey Ballet)

Romeo and Juliet, Jean-Christophe Maillot, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012. (Starring April Ball and Stephan Bourgond - Les Ballets de Monte-Carlo)

Come Neve Al Sole, Rolando D'Alesio, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012. (Starring Rebecca King - Czech National Ballet and Daniel Camargo - Stuttgart Ballet)

Variation from Graduation Ball, David Lichine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012. (Starring: Sareen Tchekmedyian - Sarasota Ballet)

Grand Pas De Deux from Don Quixote, Marius Petipa, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012. (Starring: Rebecca King - Czech National Ballet, Daniel Camargo - Stuttgart Ballet and Joy Womack - Bolshoi Ballet)

Pizziola Tango, Servy Gallardo, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012. (Starring: Daniel Ulbricht - New York City Ballet)

Dying Swan Variation from Swan Lake, Marius Petipa, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012. (Starring: Veronika Part - American Ballet Theatre)

Paquita Grand Pas de Deux, Marius Petipa, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012. (Starring: Jeraldine Mendoza and Dylan Gutierrez - Joffrey Ballet)

Summer Fairy Variation from Cinderella, Frederick Ashton, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012. (Starring: Jamie Kopit - American Ballet Theatre)

Faltz, Jeroen Verbruggan, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012. (Starring: Mari Kawanishi and Alexander Shpak - Staatsballett Berlin)

Distorted, Lillian Barbeito, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012.

Valse Fantaisie, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012.

Swan Lake, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2012.

The Sleeping Beauty, Salwa Rizkalla, Artistic Director, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012. (Starring: Irina Dvorovenko and Maxim Beloserkovsky - American Ballet Theatre)

Temporal, Alicia Guy, Choreographer, Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena, CA, 2012.

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, Brava, Riverside, CA, 2011. (Starring: Sarah Van Patten and Pierre-Francois Vilanoba - San Francisco Ballet)

Ave Maria, Igal Perry, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011. (Starring: Jose Manuel Correño - American Ballet Theatre)

Who Cares?, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011. (Starring: Jennifer Carlynn Kronenberg - Miami City Ballet)

Ila, Kerry Nicholls, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011.

Four Minute Warning, Andrea Schermoly, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011.

Valse Fantaisie, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011.

Le Corsaire, Salwa Rizkalla, Artistic Director, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011. (Starring: Jose Manuel Correño - American Ballet Theatre and Jennifer Carlynn Kronenberg - Miami City Ballet)

Romeo and Juliet, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer/Artistic Director, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2011.

Songs of the Disinherited, Donald McKayle, Choreographer, Studio 1100, Irvine, CA, 2011.

Rainbow 'Round My Shoulder, Donald McKayle, Choreographer, Studio 1100, Irvine, CA, 2011.

Turning Tables, Alicia Guy, Choreographer, Studio 1100, Irvine, CA, 2011.

Interference, Alicia Guy, Choreographer, Studio 1100, Irvine, CA, 2011.

Grace, Alicia Guy, Choreographer, Studio 1100, Irvine, CA, 2011.

gone, Alicia Guy, Choreographer, Studio 1100, Irvine, CA, 2011.

Tribute, Christopher d'Amboise, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2011.

Romantique, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer/Artistic Director, Saint Louis Ballet, 2011.

Allegro Brillante, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2011.

Mopey, Marco Goecke, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2011. (Guest Artist Sokvannara Sar from Dancing Across Borders)

Lady of the Camellias, Val Caniparoli, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011. (Starring Lorena Feijoo and Vitor Luiz - San Francisco Ballet)

Talk to Her, Yuri Possokhov, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011. (Starring: Lorena Feijoo and Vitor Luiz - San Francisco Ballet)

Les Bourgeois, Ben Van Cauwenbergh, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011. (Starring Daniil Simkin - American Ballet Theatre)

Moorhuhn, Dmitrij Simkin, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011. (Starring: Daniil Simkin - American Ballet Theatre)

In the Line Between, Edward Liang, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011.

Laurencia, Vakhtang Chabukiani, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011.

Alice in Wonderland, Charles Maple, Choreographer/Artistic Director, Maple Youth Ballet, Irvine, CA, 2011.

Coppelia, Salwa Rizkalla, Artistic Director, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011. (Starring: Megan Fairchild and Andrew Veyette - New York City Ballet)

Interference, Alicia Guy, Choreographer, Pasadena Dance Festival, Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena, CA, 2011.

Interference, Alicia Guy, Choreographer, Ballet Etudes Choreographer's Showcase, Irvine, CA, 2011.

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, Brava, 2010. (Starring: Sterling Hyltin - New York City Ballet)

Firebird, Nikolai Kabaniaev, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2010.

Intimate Conversations, Molly Lynch, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2010.

Oops, Viktor Plotnikov, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2010.

Laurencia, Staged by Yuri Fateyev, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA 2010.

The Sleeping Beauty, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2010.

Swan Lake, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2010.

Isba, Alvin Ailey, Choreographer, Ailey II, Irvine, CA, 2010. (Original Lighting Design by Tim Hunter)

Splendid Isolation, Jessica Lang, Choreographer, Ailey II, Irvine, CA, 2010. (Original Lighting Design by Al Crowford)

Continuum, Christopher Wheeldon, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2010.

Le Corsaire Pas de Deux, Petipa, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2010.

Markitenka, Arthur Saint-Léon, Choreographer, Festival Ballet II, Irvine, CA, 2010.

Oops, Viktor Plotnikov, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2010.

Cinderella, Charles Maple, Choreographer, Maple Youth Ballet, Irvine, CA, 2010.

Don Quixote, Salwa Rizkalla, Artistic Director, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2010. (Starring: Gillian Murphy and Marcelo Gomes - American Ballet Theatre)

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2009.

Cinderella, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2009.

The Sleeping Beauty, Salwa Rizkalla, Artistic Director, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2009.

Le Reve, World Premiere, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2009.

More Morra, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2009.

Allegro Brillante, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2009.

in g major, Michael Utoff, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2009.

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2008.

gone, Alicia Guy, Choreographer, Dance Kaleidoscope, Irvine, CA, 2008.

The Sleeping Beauty, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, St. Louis Ballet, 2008.

That's Life, World Premiere, Damien Diaz, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2008.

Mae, Michel Gervais, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, CA, 2008.

Element-Airy, World Premiere, Damien Diaz, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2008.

Concerto in G, Clinton Rothwell, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2008.

Pathos, Clinton Rothwell, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2008.

Romantique, World Premiere, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, St. Louis Ballet, 2008.

Circle of Fifths, Christopher d'Amboise, Choreographer, St. Louis Ballet, 2008.

Serenade, George Balanchine, Choreographer, St. Louis Ballet, 2008.

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2007.

Conformity, Alicia Guy, Choreographer, Orange, CA, 2007.

Giselle, World Premiere, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, St. Louis Ballet, 2007.

Swan Lake, Salwa Rizkalla, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2007. (Starring: Carla Körbes and Casey Herd - Pacific Northwest Ballet)

ETC!, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2007.

Pastel, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2007.

Urban Evolution, World Premiere, Damien Diaz, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2007.

At A Gathering, Carrie Sue Rothwell, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2007.

More Morra, World Premiere, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Edison Theater, St. Louis Ballet, 2007.

Serenade, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Edison Theater, St. Louis Ballet, 2007.

Brahms Quintet, Dennis Nahat, Choreographer, Edison Theatre, St. Louis Ballet, 2007.

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, Ballet Pacifica, 2006. (Starring: Yuan Yuan Tan and Damian Smith - San Francisco Ballet)

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2006. (Starring: Yvonne Borree and Nilas Martins - New York City Ballet)

Yanvalou, Lorin Johnson, Choreographer, Ballet Pacifica, Irvine Barclay Theatre, 2006.

Solo Ellos Saben, Douglas Gawriljuk, Choreographer, Ballet Pacifica, Irvine Barclay Theatre, 2006.

Swan Lake, Francis Patrelle, Choreographer, St. Louis Ballet, 2006.

Fiesta, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2006.

On Occasion, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2006.

Concerto in G, Clinton Rothwell, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2006.

Pas D'Espanga, World Premiere, Larissa Nazarenko, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2006.

Moon Dance, Damien Diaz, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2006.

The Nutcracker, Brian Reeder, Choreographer, Ballet Pacifica, 2005. (Starring: Sascha Radetsky and Stella Abrera - American Ballet Theatre)

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2005. (Starring: Darci Kistler and Philip Neal - New York City Ballet)

The Nutcracker, Kelly Leonardi-Uygan & Viktor Uygan, Choreographers, Golden State Ballet, 2005. (Starring: Rasta Thomas and Adrienne Canterna)

In The Center, Choreography by John Gardner and Amanda McKerrow, Ballet Pacifica, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2005.

Le Corsaire, Choreography by Marius Petipa, Ballet Pacifica, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2005.

Invierno Porteno, Choreography by Marisa Soltis Delgado, Ballet Pacifica, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2005.

La Bayadere, Choreography by Marius Petipa, Ballet Pacifica, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2005.

Paquita, Choreography by Marius Petipa, Ballet Pacifica, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2005.

Kalandero, Choreography by Charles Maple, Ballet Pacifica, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2005.

Goddess Feet, Choreography by Priya Shah, Ballet Pacifica, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2005.

Come Again No More, Choreography by Lorin Johnson, Ballet Pacifica, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2005.

Serenade, Choreography by George Balanchine, Ballet Pacifica, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2005.

Tandem, Moving Arts Dance collaboration with Craig Chaquico, St. Louis, MO, 2005.

Swan Lake, World Premiere Production, Francis Patrelle, Choreographer, St. Louis Ballet, 2005.

Moon Dance, World Premiere, Damien Diaz, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2005.

Pavane, George Balanchine, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2005. (Starring: Darci Kistler - New York City Ballet)

The Sleeping Beauty, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2005.

Swan Lake, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2005.

Cinderella (Pas de Deux), David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2005.

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2004. (Starring: Darci Kistler and Nikolaj Hubbe - New York City Ballet)

The Nutcracker, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Edison Theatre, St. Louis Ballet, 2004.

The Nutcracker, Kelly Leonardi-Uygan & Viktor Uygan, Choreographers, Golden State Ballet, 2004. (Starring: Rasta Thomas and Adrienne Canterna)

Forces at Play, World Premiere, Allicia Okouchi-Guy, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

Elliptique, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Dance St. Louis, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

Contemporary Moves, Dance St. Louis, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

Cinderella, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2004. (Starring: Eddie Mikrut and Christine Rennie - Nashville Ballet)

Moving Arts Dance, Anandha Ray, Artistic Director, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

Giselle, Salwa Rizkalla, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2004. (Starring: Ethan Stieffel and Amanda McKerrow - American Ballet Theatre)

Escape 7, World Premiere, Alicia Okouchi-Guy, Choreographer, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

Pamina Blue, Alicia Okouchi-Guy, Choreographer, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

Push, Alicia Okouchi-Guy, Choreographer, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

Spill, David Marchant & Holly Seitz, Choreographers, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

December, David Marchant, Choreographer, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

Listening to Stone, Dawn Karlovsky, Choreographer, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

Mood Swing, Mary Ann Rund, Choreographer, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2003. (Starring Chan Han Goh - National Ballet of Canada)

The Nutcracker, Kelly Leonardi-Uygan & Viktor Uygan, Choreographers, Golden State Ballet, 2003.

Cinderella, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2003. (Starring: Eddie Mikrut and Christine Rennie - Nashville Ballet)

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, CA, 2002. (Starring: Sabine Chaland - Boston Ballet)

Swan Lake, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, CA, 2002.

Giselle, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, CA, 2002.

Holberg Suites, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, CA, 2002.

Concerto Grosso, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, CA, 2002.

ASH, Donald McKayle, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, CA, 2002.

Mae, World Premiere, Michel Gervais, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, CA, 2002.

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, CA, 2001. (Starring: Jennifer Ringer - American Ballet Theatre)

Close To The Bone, Colin Conner, Choreographer, Pomona, CA, 2001.

Cloven Kingdom, Staged by Nick Gunn, Paul Taylor, Choreographer, Pomona, CA, 2001.

Uncued Queue, John Pennington, Choreographer, Pomona, CA, 2001.

Three Men and the Desert, Laurie Cameron, Choreographer, Pomona, CA, 2001.

Tabiwosuru, Alicia Okouchi, Choreographer, Orange, CA, 2000.

This is Not America, Alicia Okouchi, Choreographer, Long Beach, CA, 2000.

Roku, Alicia Okouchi, Choreographer, Claire Trevor Bren Theatre, Irvine, CA, 1999.

Cinderella, David Allan, Choreographer, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 1998. (Starring: Evelyn Cisneros and Stephen Legate - San Francisco Ballet)

Billy The Kid, Eugene Loring, Choreographer, Luckman Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1998.

Desert Song, Eugene Loring, Choreographer, Luckman Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1998.

Vicissitudes, Alicia Okouchi, Choreographer, Claire Trevor Bren Theatre, Irvine, CA, 1998.

Games, Donald McKayle, Choreographer, Claire Trevor Bren Theatre, Irvine, CA, 1998.

Rainbow 'Round My Shoulder, Donald McKayle, Choreographer, Claire Trevor Bren Theatre, Irvine, CA, 1998.

Songs of the Disinherited, Donald McKayle, Choreographer, Claire Trevor Bren Theatre, Irvine, CA, 1998.

Delicious Obsession/Sweet Bondage, Donald McKayle, Choreographer, Claire Trevor Bren Theatre, Irvine, CA, 1998.

District Storyville, Donald McKayle, Choreographer, Claire Trevor Bren Theatre, Irvine, CA, 1998.

 

LIGHTING DESIGN FOR THEATRE

Act 3, US Premiere, Martin Bergman, Director, The Laguna Playhouse, Laguna Beach, CA, 2016. (Starring: Rita Rudner and Charles Shaughnessy)

Band on the Run, Norwegian Cruise Line, 2015.

Le Cirque Bijou, Norwegian Cruise Line, 2015.

The Odd Couple, Andrew Barnicle, Director, The Laguna Playhouse, Laguna Beach, CA, 2015.

Chapter Two, Andrew Barnicle, Director, The Laguna Playhouse, Laguna Beach, CA, 2013.

Shirley Valentine, Andrew Barnicle, Director, The Laguna Playhouse, Laguna Beach, CA, 2011.

20th Annual NAACP Theatre Awards, Directors Guild of America, Los Angeles, CA, 2010.

Die Fledermaus, Peter Atherton, Director, Operafestival di Roma, Rome, Italy, 2010.

19th Annual NAACP Theatre Awards, Directors Guild of America, Los Angeles, CA, 2009.

Booth!, Niyi Coker, Director, Skirball Performing Arts Center, NY, NY, 2009.

The Holy Mother of Hadley, New York, Jerry Kernion, Director, Theatre of Note, Los Angeles, CA 2008.

The Tempest, Tom Bradac, Director, Shakespeare Orange County, Garden Grove, CA 2008.

Return, Donald McKayle, Director/Choreographer, Edgemar Theatre, Santa Monica, CA, 2008.

The Immigrant, Hope Alexander, Director, The Colony Theatre, Burbank, CA, 2008.

Master Harold ... and the boys, David Rose, Director, The Colony Theatre, Burbank, CA, 2007.

Rounding Third, Andrew Barnicle, Director, The Colony Theatre, Burbank, CA, 2007.

I Have Before Me A Remarkable Document Given To Me By A Young Lady From Rwanda, West Coast Premiere, David Rose, Director, The Colony Theatre, Burbank, CA, 2006.

The Grand Tour, World Premiere Revision, Evan Weinstein, Director, The Colony Theatre, Burbank, CA, 2005.

The Tempest, Russell Treyz, Director, Shakespeare Festival of St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, 2005.

Unexpected Tenderness, Brad Schwartz, Director, New Jewish Theatre, St. Louis, MO, 2005.

I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Marty Stanberry, Director, HotCity Theatre, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

The Exonerated, Ted Gregory, Director, HotCity Theatre, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

A Picasso, Susan Gregg, Director, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

Grand Hotel, Peter Schneider, Director, The Colony Theatre, Burbank, CA, 2004.

Jubilee, DSG Entertainment, Radio City Music Hall, NY, NY, 2004.

Zorro, Drew Fracher, Director, Utah Musical Theatre, Ogden, UT, 2004.

Stonewall Jackson's House, Chris Limber, Director, City Theatre, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

The Underpants, Bill Whitaker, Director, City Theatre, St. Louis, MO, 2003.

Into The Woods, Michael Sartor, Director, Norris Center, Rolling Hill Estates, CA, 2002.

Hay Fever, Art Manke, Director, Lensic Performing Arts Center, Santa Fe, NM, 2002.

The Wizard of Oz, Michael Sartor, Director, Norris Center, Rolling Hill Estates, CA, 2002.

Macbeth, Leonard Pronko, Director, Pomona, CA, 2002.

Bus Stop, Sabin Epstein, Director, A Noise Within, Glendale, CA, 2002.

You Can't Take It With You, David Colwell, Director, Long Beach Playhouse, Long Beach, CA, 2002.

Open Heart, World Premiere Musical by Robby Benson, Falcon Theatre, Burbank, CA 2002.

The Sum of Us, Michael Ambrosio, Director, The Zephyr Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 2001.

Pericles, Art Manke, Director, A Noise Within, Glendale, CA, 2001.

THEA Awards Gala, Themed Entertainment Association, Alex Theatre, Glendale, CA, 2001.

The Sum of Us, Michael Ambrosio, Director, Long Beach Playhouse, Long Beach, CA, 2001.

Uncle Vanya, Sacred Fools Theater, Century City Playhouse, Los Angeles, CA, 2001.

La Posada Magica, Diane Rodriguez, Director, South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA, 2000.

Ghosts, Rex McGraw, Director, Producers Club, New York, NY, 2000.

Taming of the Shrew, Donovan Johnson, Director, Royal Theatre, New York, NY, 1999.

Of Mice and Men, Arion Blanco, Director, Pantheon Theatre, New York, NY, 1999.

A Fairy Tale Reunion, Steve DeNaut, Director, South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA, 1999.

A Raisin in the Sun, Roger Smart, Director, Long Beach Playhouse, Long Beach, CA, 1998.

 

ARCHITECTURAL

Don Guy Lighting Design (DGLD) 2000 - Present

- Chilpancingo Park, Guerrero, Mexico

- Founders Theatre, COCA, St. Louis, MO

- COMEX, Las Vegas, NV

- TV Guide Building, Los Angeles, CA

- St. John Neumann Catholic Church, Irvine, CA

- Anheuser-Busch Corporate, St. Louis, MO

- Master Card, St. Louis, MO

- Ives Construction, St. Louis, MO

- Private Residence, NY, NY

- Private Residence, Far Hills, NJ

- Magic Underground, Reno, NV

- Center of Creative Arts (COCA), St. Louis, MO

- Catalina's Bar and Grill, Hollywood, CA

- Orchid (Themed Restaurant), Los Angeles, CA

- Norris Performing Arts Center

- Palos Verde High School

- Private Residence, Yorba Linda, CA

- Private Residence, Laguna Beach, CA

 

Project Lighting Designer, The Ruzika Company, Irvine, CA, 2000 - 2002

- Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Hollywood, FL

- Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Tampa, FL

- MTR Disney Station - Hong Kong

- MTR Yam O Station - Hong Kong

- Universal Studios Japan

- Parque de Ocio Universitario - Madrid, Spain

- Challenger's Tennis - Boys and Girls Club of Los Angeles

- Warner Bros. Movie World Madrid, Madrid, Spain

- South Coast Repertory Expansion, Costa Mesa, CA

- Universal Studios, Orlando, Florida

- University of California-Irvine Engineering Gateway Exterior

- YMCA, San Diego, CA

- Flower Residence, Dana Point, CA

- University of California-Irvine, BIO-SCI Lecture Hall, Irvine, CA

- Knott's Berry Farm

 

Principal Lighting Designer / Consultant, Universe Lighting, New York, NY, 1999-2002

- Morgan Stanley Dean Witter - World Trade Center, NY, NY

- Rockefeller Plaza / Exterior, NY, NY

- Lincoln Center, NY, NY

- Grace Building, NY, NY

- Epstein Residence, NY, NY

- Benetton Sportsystems USA

- Me & Ro Jewelry, NY, NY

- Emanuel Lutheran Church, NY, NY

- NY Rangers, Madison Square Garden, NY, NY

- Pfizer, Puerto Rico

- Hirshleifer's, Manhasset, NY

- Emporio Armani, NY, NY

- Canal Jeans, NY, NY

- Express, NY, NY

- Macy's, NY, NY

 

INDUSTRIAL

Hyundai, Anaheim, CA, 2013.

Pacific Coast Luggage, Las Vegas, NV, 2007.

Pacific Coast Luggage, Las Vegas, NV, 2006.

Volvo, San Antonio, TX, 2006.

IBM, New York, NY, 2001.

IBM, New York, NY, 2000.

Cadillac, GM Motor Corp, New York, NY, 1999.

General Motors, Jazz at Lincoln Center, Lincoln Center, New York, NY, 1999.

General Motors, Jazz Festival, Lincoln Center, New York, NY, 1999.

 

AFFILIATIONS

Lighting Designer / Programmer - Norwegian Cruise Line

Lighting Director / Resident Lighting Designer - St. Louis Ballet

Lighting Director - Masters of Illusion - Live!

Lighting Director / Resident Lighting Designer - Festival Ballet Theatre

Lighting Director - Carnival of Wonders

Lighting Director - BliNK!

USITT (United States Institute of Theatre Technology)

IALD (International Association of Lighting Designers)

IESNA (Illuminating Engineering Society of North America

THEA (Themed Entertainment Association)

 

PUBLICATIONS FEATURING DESIGNS

MAGIC MAGAZINE - "The Illusionarium", Rory Johnston & Stan Allen, April, 2014, 34.

VANISH MAGAZINE - "Bringing Magic to Light", Chipper Lowell, August/September, 2013, 72.

COMMERCIAL JOURNAL - STL: Art & Design - COCA, Louise Stauffer, January 2006.

PRO LIGHTS & STAGING NEWS - "Carnival of Wonders", Maureen Droney, May 2001, 16.

INTERIOR DESIGN - "Jewel Box" (Me & Ro), Julia Lewis, September 2000, 66.