DON GUY - Lighting Design


EDUCATION

M.F.A., Lighting Design, University of California-Irvine, Irvine, CA

B.A., Technical Theatre, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL

 

QUALIFICATIONS

- Working knowledge of industry standards and professional methods.

- Designer and/or project coordinator for numerous entertainment fields including: theatre, dance, opera, theme parks, architecture, industrials, casinos, television, film, concerts, and special events.

- Skilled in the use of industry standard computer programs including: AutoCAD, Vectorworks, SolidWorks, Lightwright, Adobe PhotoShop, Lightscape, AGI, Capture, and LightWave.

- Experienced Designing and Programming lighting systems including: Martin, GrandMA, High End Systems, ETC, Avolite.

- Demonstrated proficiency in high pressure and fast-paced production situations.

- Strong communication skills to allow for collaboration.

- Has worked extensively on international projects. (Italy, Hong Kong, Singapore, Philippines, Japan, England, Netherlands, Czech Republic, Spain, Germany, Greece, South Africa, Australia, Canada, and Mexico)

 

*RESUME BELOW IS CAREER HIGHLIGHTS - FULL RESUME AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST*


LIGHTING DESIGN FOR MAGIC

Masters of Illusion Live!, Jubilee Theater, Bally’s Las Vegas Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas Strip, Las Vegas, NV, 2018.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Jubilee Theater, Bally’s Las Vegas Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas Strip, Las Vegas, NV, 2017.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Harrah’s Resort Southern California, San Diego, CA, 2017.

Illusionarium, Norwegian Cruise Line, (Miami, FL; Roatan, Honduras; Harvest Caye, Belize; Costa Maya, Mexico; Cozumel, Mexico) 2016.

Illusionarium, Norwegian Cruise Line, (Miami, FL; Roatan, Honduras; Costa Maya, Mexico; Cozumel, Mexico) 2016.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Table Mountain Casino, Friant, CA, 2016.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Thunder Valley Casino, Lincoln, CA, 2015.

Illusionarium, Norwegian Cruise Line, (Miami, FL, US Virgin Islands / Bahamas / St. Maarten) 2015.

Magic Weekends, SeaWorld San Diego, Mission Bay Theater, San Diego, CA, 2015.

Illusionarium, Norwegian Cruise Line, (US Virgin Islands / British Virgin Islands / Bahamas) 2015.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Palacio De Los Desportes, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, 2015.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Harrah’s Resort, Lake Tahoe, NV, 2015.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Harrah’s Resort Southern California, San Diego, CA, 2015.

Illusionarium, Norwegian Cruise Line, (Miami, FL, US Virgin Islands / Bahamas / St. Maarten) 2014

Masters of Illusion Live!, The Vets, Providence, RI, 2014.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Garde Arts Center, New London, CT, 2014.

Masters of Illusion Live!, State Theatre, New Brunswick, NJ, 2014.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Warner Theatre, Washington DC, 2014.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Hanover Theatre, Worcester, MA 2014.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Mystic Lake Casino, Minneapolis, MN, 2014.

Illusionarium, Norwegian Cruise Line, (Germany / Netherlands / England) 2013 - 2014.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Harrah's Hotel & Casino, San Diego, CA, 2014.

Rick Thomas, Illusionist, Hyundai Corporate Event, Anaheim, CA, 2013.

Masters of Illusion Live!, CenturyLink Arena, Boise, ID, 2013.

Carnival of Wonders, Agua Caliente Resort Casino Spa, Palm Springs, CA, 2013.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Casino Rama, Ontario, Canada, 2013.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Mabee Center, Tulsa, OK, 2013.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Cowan Performing Arts Center, Tyler, TX 2013.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Caesars Palace Coliseum, Ontario, Canada, 2013.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Clowes Hall, Indianapolis, IN, 2013.

Magical Passion, Turning Stone Casino and Resort, Verona, NY, 2012.

Carnival of Wonders, Soaring Eagle Casino, Mt. Pleasant, MI, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Midland Theatre, Kansas City, MO, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville, IN, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, State Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Stephens Auditorium, Ames, IA, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, Newport Performing Arts Theatre, Manila, Philippines, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, The MAX Pavilion at Singapore Expo, Singapore, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, The Theatre at Westbury, Westbury, NY, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton, NJ, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, New Jersey Performing Arts Center - Prudential Hall, Newark, NJ, 2012.

Masters of Illusion Live!, The Palace Theatre, Stamford, CT, 2012.

3rd International Magic Festival, Magicorp Productions, Badminton Theatre, Athens, Greece, 2012.

Carnival of Wonders, Kalin & Jinger, Master Magicians, Orleans Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV, 2011.

The Magic of Paris, Paris Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV, 2011.

2nd International Magic Festival, Badminton Theatre, Athens, Greece, 2011.

Carnival of Wonders, Soaring Eagle Casino, Mt. Pleasant, MI, 2010. (Starring Master Magicians Kalin, Jinger and Hobson)

The Magic of the Orient Express, Dallas, TX, 2010. (Starring Master Magicians Kalin & Jinger)

BLiNK!, Chipper Lowell, Master Magician, Sunset Cultural Theatre, Carmel, CA 2010.

BLiNK!, Chipper Lowell, Master Magician, Gallo Center for the Arts, Medesto, CA 2010.

BLiNK!, Chipper Lowell, Master Magician, Ross Ragland Theater, Klamath Falls, OR, 2010.

BLiNK!, Chipper Lowell, Master Magician, Craterian Ginger Rogers Theatre, Medford, OR, 2010.

Magikus, Famma Events, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 2010.

Ghosts!, Kalin & Jinger, Master Magicians, Nugget Casino, Reno, NV, 2009.

Carnival of Wonders, Kalin & Jinger, Master Magicians, Soaring Eagle Casino, Mt. Pleasant, MI, 2009.

Carnival of Wonders, Kalin, Jinger & Hobson, Master Magicians, Trump Plaza, Atlantic City, NJ, 2009.

Real Magic, Kalin & Jinger, Magikal Productions, San Antonio, TX, 2006.

Magic Underground, Kalin & Jinger, Magikal Productions, Reno, NV, 2004.

Illusionarium, Kalin & Jinger, Master Magicians, Reno Hilton, Reno, NV, 2002.

Carnival of Wonders, Kalin & Jinger, Master Magicians, Reno Hilton, Reno, NV, 2001.

 


LIGHTING DESIGN FOR DANCE

Les Bourgeois, Ben Van Cauwenbergh, Choreographer, YAGP Gala 2018. David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center, New York, NY, 2018. (Starring: Daniil Simkin – American Ballet Theatre)

Bells, Yuri Possokhov, Choreographer, YAGP Gala 2018. David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center, New York, NY, 2018. (Starring: Jeraldine Mendoza & Dylan Gutierrez – Joffrey Ballet)

Tres Hombres, Daniel Ulbricht, Choreographer, YAGP Gala 2018. David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center, New York, NY, 2018. (Starring: Daniel Ulbricht – New York City Ballet, Denys Drozdyuk – World Ballroom Champion, & Lex Ishimoto – Winner, So You Think You Can Dance, Season 14)

Fascinating Rhythm Solo from Who Cares, George Balanchine, Choreographer, YAGP Gala 2018. David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center, New York, NY, 2018. (Starring: Tyler Peck – New York City Ballet)

Imitations, New York Premiere, Garrett Smith, Choreographer, YAGP Gala 2018. David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center, New York, NY, 2018. (Starring: Garrett Smith and Whitney Jensen – The Norwegian National Ballet)

Petrushka, Jennifer Weber, Choreographer, Gala De Danza, San Jose Del Cabo, Mexico, 2018. (Starring: Tiler Peck – New York City Ballet & Lil Buck)

Embraceable You, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Gala De Danza, San Jose Del Cabo, Mexico, 2018. (Starring: Tiler Peck – New York City Ballet & Andrés Zúñiga)

Head Over Heels, World Premiere, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, Love Stories, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2018.

Pandora’s Box, Christopher d’Amboise, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, Love Stories, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2018.

Pas de Deux from Romeo and Juliet, Kenneth MacMillan, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, 10th Annual Gala of the Stars, Segerstrom Center for the Arts, Costa Mesa, CA, 2017. (Starring: Misty Copeland and Alexandre Hammoudi – American Ballet Theatre)

Holocene, Alicia Guy, Choreographer, The New Prague International Dance Festival, Prague, Czech Republic, 2017.

Spiral Twist, U.S. Premiere, Russell Maliphant, Choreographer, Julio Bocca: Tribute to a Dance Legend. YAGB’s Legends in Dance. David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center, New York, NY, 2017. (Starring: Lucia LaCarra and Marion Dino – Bavarian State Ballet)

Sinatra Suite, Twyla Tharp, Choreographer, Julio Bocca: Tribute to a Dance Legend. YAGB’s Legends in Dance. David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center, New York, NY, 2017. (Starring: Luciana Paris and Marcelo Gomes - American Ballet Theatre)

Tous Les Jours II, Marcelo Gomes, Choreographer, YAGP Gala 2017 - Stars of Today. David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center, New York, NY, 2017. (Starring: Xander Parish – Mariinsky Ballet)

Claire De Lune, Daniel Ulbricht, Choreographer, Gala De Danza, San Jose Del Cabo, Mexico, 2017.

Ghosts, Christopher Wheeldon, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2016. (Starring: Yuan Yuan Tan & Vitor Luiz – San Francisco Ballet) 

Le Corsaire Suite, Marius Petipa, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Le Corsaire Suite & Mixed Repertoire, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Vitor Luiz - San Francisco Ballet)

Concerto Barocco, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Le Corsaire Suite & Mixed Repertoire, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. 

Time Lapse, Andrea Schermoly, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Le Corsaire Suite & Mixed Repertoire, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. 

Paul et Virginie, August Bournonville, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Le Corsaire Suite & Mixed Repertoire, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. 

Laurencia, Vakhtang Chabukiani, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Le Corsaire Suite & Mixed Repertoire, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. 

Swimmer, Yuri Possokhov, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Lorena Feijoo & Vitor Luiz - San Francisco Ballet)

Chroma, Wayne McGregor, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Lauren Cuthbertson & Eric Underwood - The Royal Ballet)

Satanella Pas de Deux, Marius Petipa, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Jamie Kopit & Patrick Frenette - American Ballet Theatre)

Swan Lake Pas de Deux, Marius Petipa/Lev Ivanov, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Lauren Cuthbertson - The Royal Ballet & Xander Parish - The Mariinsky Ballet)

Dying Swan, Calvin Richardson, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Eric Underwood - The Royal Ballet)

Talk to Her, Yuri Possokhov, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Lorena Feijoo & Vitor Luiz - San Francisco Ballet)

Pas de Deux from Flames of Paris, Vasili Vainonen, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Skylar Brandt & Gabe Stone Shayer – American Ballet Theatre)

Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Amy Aldridge - Pennsylvania Ballet & Andrew Veyette – New York City Ballet)

Pas de Deux from Rubies, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Amy Aldridge - Pennsylvania Ballet & Andrew Veyette – New York City Ballet)

Dreams, Josie Walsh, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015. (Live Music: Sammy Hagar)

Bailando, Paul Barris, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015.

Ballet 101, Eric Gauthier, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015. (Starring: Xander Parish - The Mariinsky Ballet)

Black, Francesco Ventriglia, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015. (Starring: Irina Dvorovenko & Maxim Beloserkovsky)

Cha Cha, Anna Melnikova & Aniello Langella, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015.

Scheherazade, Mikhail Fokine, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015.

Incognito, Asuka Kondoh, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015.

Legions, Jamie Sierra, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015.

Convergence, Josie Walsh, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2015.

Swan Lake, Salwa Rizkalla, Artistic Director, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2015. (Starring: Yuan Yuan Tan and Tiit Helimets - San Francisco Ballet)

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, Brava, Landis Performing Arts Center, Riverside, CA, 2014. (Starring: Sarah Van Patten and Pierre-Francois Vilanoba - San Francisco Ballet)

“Convergence” – a world of colliding opposites, Josie Walsh, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014.

Apoth?ose, Marcelo Gomes, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014. (Starring: Julie Kent & Cory Stearns - American Ballet Theatre)

Embraceable You, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014. (Starring: Megan Fairchild & Daniel Ulbricht - New York City Ballet)

Don Quixote Pas de Deux, Marius Petipa, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014. (Starring: Maria Kochetkova - San Francisco Ballet & Daniil Simkin - American Ballet Theatre)

Light Rain, Gerald Arpino, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014. (Starring: Maria Kowroski - New York City Ballet & Fabrice Calmels - Joffrey Ballet)

Tarantella, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014. (Starring: Mari Kawanishi - Staats Ballet Berlin & Daniel Ulbricht - New York City Ballet)

Les Bourgeois, Ben Van Cauwenbergh, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014. (Starring: Daniil Simkin - American Ballet Theatre)

Bite, Katarzyna Kozielska, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014. (Starring: Agnes Su & Constantine Allen - Stuttgart Ballet)

Blushing, Peter Quanz, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2014. (Starring: Rebecca King - Prague State Opera Ballet & Amar Ramasar - New York City Ballet)

Ameska, Derek Hough, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Misty Copeland - American Ballet Theatre)

Lady of the Camellias, John Neumeier, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Lucia Lacarra - Bayerisches Staatsballett & Marlon Dino - Bavarian State Ballet)

Paso Doble, Donnie Burns/Gaynor Fairweather, Choreographers, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Denys Drozdyuk & Antonia Skobina)

One Way, Melissa Barak, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Hee Seo - American Ballet Theatre)

Rite of Spring, Vaslav Nijinsky, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Brooklyn Mack - The Washington Ballet)

Splendid Isolation, Jessica Lange, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Irina Dvorovenko & Maxim Beloserkovsky)

M'Ca Cre Sabi, Marcelino Samb?, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Marcelino Samb? - The Royal Ballet of London)

Swan Lake Act II Pas de Deux, Marius Petipa, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Irina Dvorovenko & Maxim Beloserkovsky)

Three Preludes, Ben Stevenson, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Lucia Lacarra - Bayerisches Staatsballett & Marlon Dino - Bavarian State Ballet)

Giselle Act II Pas de Deux, Jean Corrillo/Jules Perrot, Choreographers, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Gillian Murphy - American Ballet Theatre & Qi Huan - Royal New Zealand Ballet)

Paganini, Marcelo Gomes, Choreographer, Gala de Danza, Pabellon Cultural de la Republica, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 2014. (Starring: Misty Copeland - American Ballet Theatre)

Entertainment Tonight, Alicia Guy, Director / Choreographer, Divadlo Kolowrat, Prague, Czech Republic, 2014.

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, Brava, Landis Auditorium, Riverside, CA, 2013. (Starring: Sarah Van Patten & Pierre-Francois Vilanoba - San Francisco Ballet)

A Place for Us, West Coast Premiere, Christopher Wheeldon, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Tiler Peck and Robert Fairchaild - New York City Ballet)

Carousel (A Dance), Christopher Wheeldon, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Tiler Peck and Robert Fairchaild - New York City Ballet)

Distant Cries, Edwaard Liang, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Yuan Yuan Tan and Damian Smith - San Francisco Ballet)

Pas de Deux from The Fifth Season, Helgi Tomasson, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Yuan Yuan Tan and Damian Smith - San Francisco Ballet)

Stars and Stripes, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Isabella Boylston and Daniil Simkin - American Ballet Theatre)

La Pluie, Annabella Lopez Ochoa, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Isabella Boylston and Daniil Simkin - American Ballet Theatre)

Cinderella Pas de Deux, Christopher Wheeldon, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Maria Kochetkova - San Francisco Ballet and Matthew Golding - Dutch National Ballet)

Don Quixote Pas de Deux, Alexei Ratmansky, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Maria Kochetkova - San Francisco Ballet and Matthew Golding - Dutch National Ballet)

Variation from Napoli, August Bournonville, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Bryn Gilbert - Ballet Memphis)

Diana and Acteon Pas de Deux, Agrippina Vaganova, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Tamako Miyazaki and Brooklyn Mack - Washington Ballet)

Le Corsaire Pas de Deux, Marius Petipa, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Gala of the Stars, Irvine, CA, 2013. (Starring: Jamie Kopit - American Ballet Theatre and Cameron Schwanz - Festival Ballet Theatre)

Volatizing the Esters, World Premiere, Christopher d'Amboise, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2013.

La Vie, World Premiere, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2013.

William Tell Duet, Michael Utoff, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2013.

More Morra, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2013.

Romeo and Juliet, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer/Artistic Director, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2013.

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, Brava, Riverside, CA, 2012. (Starring: Sarah Van Patten and Pierre-Francois Vilanoba - San Francisco Ballet)

Tarantella, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012. (Starring: Lauren Lovette and Daniel Ulbricht - New York City Ballet)

After the Rain, Christopher Wheeldon, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012. (Starring: Carla Körbes - Pacific Northwest Ballet and Fabrice Calmels - Joffrey Ballet)

Pizziola Tango, Servy Gallardo, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012. (Starring: Daniel Ulbricht - New York City Ballet)

Faltz, Jeroen Verbruggan, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012. (Starring: Mari Kawanishi and Alexander Shpak - Staatsballett Berlin)

Swan Lake, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2012.

The Sleeping Beauty, Salwa Rizkalla, Artistic Director, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2012. (Starring: Irina Dvorovenko and Maxim Beloserkovsky - American Ballet Theatre)

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, Brava, Riverside, CA, 2011. (Starring: Sarah Van Patten and Pierre-Francois Vilanoba - San Francisco Ballet)

Ave Maria, Igal Perry, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011. (Starring: Jose Manuel Correño - American Ballet Theatre)

Who Cares?, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011. (Starring: Jennifer Carlynn Kronenberg - Miami City Ballet)

Romeo and Juliet, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer/Artistic Director, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2011.

Songs of the Disinherited, Donald McKayle, Choreographer, Studio 1100, Irvine, CA, 2011.

Rainbow 'Round My Shoulder, Donald McKayle, Choreographer, Studio 1100, Irvine, CA, 2011.

Turning Tables, Alicia Guy, Choreographer, Studio 1100, Irvine, CA, 2011.

Interference, Alicia Guy, Choreographer, Studio 1100, Irvine, CA, 2011.

Tribute, Christopher d'Amboise, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2011.

Romantique, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer/Artistic Director, Saint Louis Ballet, 2011.

Allegro Brillante, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2011.

Mopey, Marco Goecke, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2011. (Guest Artist Sokvannara Sar from Dancing Across Borders)

Lady of the Camellias, Val Caniparoli, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011. (Starring Lorena Feijoo and Vitor Luiz - San Francisco Ballet)

Talk to Her, Yuri Possokhov, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011. (Starring: Lorena Feijoo and Vitor Luiz - San Francisco Ballet)

Les Bourgeois, Ben Van Cauwenbergh, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011. (Starring Daniil Simkin - American Ballet Theatre)

Moorhuhn, Dmitrij Simkin, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011. (Starring: Daniil Simkin - American Ballet Theatre)

Coppelia, Salwa Rizkalla, Artistic Director, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2011. (Starring: Megan Fairchild and Andrew Veyette - New York City Ballet)

Interference, Alicia Guy, Choreographer, Pasadena Dance Festival, Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena, CA, 2011.

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, Brava, 2010. (Starring: Sterling Hyltin - New York City Ballet)

The Sleeping Beauty, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2010.

Swan Lake, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2010.

Isba, Alvin Ailey, Choreographer, Ailey II, Irvine, CA, 2010. (Original Lighting Design by Tim Hunter)

Splendid Isolation, Jessica Lang, Choreographer, Ailey II, Irvine, CA, 2010. (Original Lighting Design by Al Crowford)

Don Quixote, Salwa Rizkalla, Artistic Director, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2010. (Starring: Gillian Murphy and Marcelo Gomes - American Ballet Theatre)

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2009.

Cinderella, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2009.

Le Reve, World Premiere, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Saint Louis Ballet, St. Louis, MO, 2009.

gone, Alicia Guy, Choreographer, Dance Kaleidoscope, Irvine, CA, 2008.

The Sleeping Beauty, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, St. Louis Ballet, 2008.

Romantique, World Premiere, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, St. Louis Ballet, 2008.

Circle of Fifths, Christopher d'Amboise, Choreographer, St. Louis Ballet, 2008.

Giselle, World Premiere, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, St. Louis Ballet, 2007.

Swan Lake, Salwa Rizkalla, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2007. (Starring: Carla Körbes and Casey Herd - Pacific Northwest Ballet)

More Morra, World Premiere, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Edison Theater, St. Louis Ballet, 2007.

Serenade, George Balanchine, Choreographer, Edison Theater, St. Louis Ballet, 2007.

Brahms Quintet, Dennis Nahat, Choreographer, Edison Theatre, St. Louis Ballet, 2007.

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, Ballet Pacifica, 2006. (Starring: Yuan Yuan Tan and Damian Smith - San Francisco Ballet)

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2006. (Starring: Yvonne Borree and Nilas Martins - New York City Ballet)

The Nutcracker, Brian Reeder, Choreographer, Ballet Pacifica, 2005. (Starring: Sascha Radetsky and Stella Abrera - American Ballet Theatre)

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2005. (Starring: Darci Kistler and Philip Neal - New York City Ballet)

The Nutcracker, Kelly Leonardi-Uygan & Viktor Uygan, Choreographers, Golden State Ballet, 2005. (Starring: Rasta Thomas and Adrienne Canterna)

Pavane, George Balanchine, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2005. (Starring: Darci Kistler - New York City Ballet)

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2004. (Starring: Darci Kistler and Nikolaj Hubbe - New York City Ballet)

The Nutcracker, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Edison Theatre, St. Louis Ballet, 2004.

The Nutcracker, Kelly Leonardi-Uygan & Viktor Uygan, Choreographers, Golden State Ballet, 2004. (Starring: Rasta Thomas and Adrienne Canterna)

Forces at Play, World Premiere, Allicia Guy, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

Elliptique, Gen Horiuchi, Choreographer, Dance St. Louis, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

Contemporary Moves, Dance St. Louis, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

Cinderella, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2004. (Starring: Eddie Mikrut and Christine Rennie - Nashville Ballet)

Moving Arts Dance, Anandha Ray, Artistic Director, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

Giselle, Salwa Rizkalla, Choreographer, Festival Ballet Theatre, Irvine, CA, 2004. (Starring: Ethan Stieffel and Amanda McKerrow - American Ballet Theatre)

Escape 7, World Premiere, Alicia Guy, Choreographer, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2003. (Starring Chan Han Goh - National Ballet of Canada)

Cinderella, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, 2003. (Starring: Eddie Mikrut and Christine Rennie - Nashville Ballet)

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, CA, 2002. (Starring: Sabine Chaland - Boston Ballet)

ASH, Donald McKayle, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, CA, 2002.

The Nutcracker, David Allan, Choreographer, California Riverside Ballet, CA, 2001. (Starring: Jennifer Ringer - American Ballet Theatre)

Cloven Kingdom, Staged by Nick Gunn, Paul Taylor, Choreographer, Pomona, CA, 2001.

Cinderella, David Allan, Choreographer, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Irvine, CA, 1998. (Starring: Evelyn Cisneros and Stephen Legate - San Francisco Ballet)

Billy The Kid, Eugene Loring, Choreographer, Luckman Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1998.

Desert Song, Eugene Loring, Choreographer, Luckman Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1998.

Games, Donald McKayle, Choreographer, Claire Trevor Bren Theatre, Irvine, CA, 1998.

Rainbow 'Round My Shoulder, Donald McKayle, Choreographer, Claire Trevor Bren Theatre, Irvine, CA, 1998.

Songs of the Disinherited, Donald McKayle, Choreographer, Claire Trevor Bren Theatre, Irvine, CA, 1998.

Delicious Obsession/Sweet Bondage, Donald McKayle, Choreographer, Claire Trevor Bren Theatre, Irvine, CA, 1998.

District Storyville, Donald McKayle, Choreographer, Claire Trevor Bren Theatre, Irvine, CA, 1998.

 


LIGHTING DESIGN FOR THEATRE

Legends In Concert, Norwegian Cruise Line, The Pearl (New Orleans, LA; Cozumel, Mexico; Costa Maya, Mexico) 2018.

Pure Variety, Norwegian Cruise Line, The Pearl (New Orleans, LA; Cozumel, Mexico; Costa Maya, Mexico) 2018.

Rock You Tonight, Norwegian Cruise Line, The Sun (San Francisco, CA; Astoria, OR; Ketchikan, AK; Juneau, AK; Skagway, AK; Sitka, AK; Prince Rupert, BC; Namaimo, BC; Vancouver, BC.) 2017.

World Beat, Norwegian Cruise Line, The Sun (San Francisco, CA; Astoria, OR; Ketchikan, AK; Juneau, AK; Skagway, AK; Sitka, AK; Prince Rupert, BC; Namaimo, BC; Vancouver, BC.) 2017.

Miriam Makeba - Mama Africa The Musical, Niyi Coker, Director, Artscape Performing Arts Center, Cape Town, South Africa, 2017.

Sex and Education, Andrew Barnicle, Director, The Laguna Playhouse, Laguna Beach, CA, 2016. (Starring: Julia Duffy)

Miriam Makeba - Mama Africa The Musical, Niyi Coker, Director, Skirball Performing Arts Center, NY, NY, 2016.

Act 3, US Premiere, Martin Bergman, Director, The Laguna Playhouse, Laguna Beach, CA, 2016. (Starring: Rita Rudner and Charles Shaughnessy)

Band on the Run, Norwegian Cruise Line, 2015.

Le Cirque Bijou, Norwegian Cruise Line, 2015.

The Odd Couple, Andrew Barnicle, Director, The Laguna Playhouse, Laguna Beach, CA, 2015.

Chapter Two, Andrew Barnicle, Director, The Laguna Playhouse, Laguna Beach, CA, 2013.

Shirley Valentine, Andrew Barnicle, Director, The Laguna Playhouse, Laguna Beach, CA, 2011.

20th Annual NAACP Theatre Awards, Directors Guild of America, Los Angeles, CA, 2010.

Die Fledermaus, Peter Atherton, Director, Operafestival di Roma, Rome, Italy, 2010.

19th Annual NAACP Theatre Awards, Directors Guild of America, Los Angeles, CA, 2009.

Booth!, Niyi Coker, Director, Skirball Performing Arts Center, NY, NY, 2009.

The Holy Mother of Hadley, New York, Jerry Kernion, Director, Theatre of Note, Los Angeles, CA 2008.

The Tempest, Tom Bradac, Director, Shakespeare Orange County, Garden Grove, CA 2008.

Return, Donald McKayle, Director/Choreographer, Edgemar Theatre, Santa Monica, CA, 2008.

The Immigrant, Hope Alexander, Director, The Colony Theatre, Burbank, CA, 2008.

Master Harold ... and the boys, David Rose, Director, The Colony Theatre, Burbank, CA, 2007.

Rounding Third, Andrew Barnicle, Director, The Colony Theatre, Burbank, CA, 2007.

I Have Before Me A Remarkable Document Given To Me By A Young Lady From Rwanda, West Coast Premiere, David Rose, Director, The Colony Theatre, Burbank, CA, 2006.

The Grand Tour, World Premiere Revision, Evan Weinstein, Director, The Colony Theatre, Burbank, CA, 2005.

The Tempest, Russell Treyz, Director, Shakespeare Festival of St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, 2005.

Unexpected Tenderness, Brad Schwartz, Director, New Jewish Theatre, St. Louis, MO, 2005.

I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Marty Stanberry, Director, HotCity Theatre, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

The Exonerated, Ted Gregory, Director, HotCity Theatre, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

A Picasso, Susan Gregg, Director, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

Grand Hotel, Peter Schneider, Director, The Colony Theatre, Burbank, CA, 2004.

Jubilee, DSG Entertainment, Radio City Music Hall, NY, NY, 2004.

Zorro, Drew Fracher, Director, Utah Musical Theatre, Ogden, UT, 2004.

Stonewall Jackson's House, Chris Limber, Director, City Theatre, St. Louis, MO, 2004.

The Underpants, Bill Whitaker, Director, City Theatre, St. Louis, MO, 2003.

Into The Woods, Michael Sartor, Director, Norris Center, Rolling Hill Estates, CA, 2002.

Hay Fever, Art Manke, Director, Lensic Performing Arts Center, Santa Fe, NM, 2002.

The Wizard of Oz, Michael Sartor, Director, Norris Center, Rolling Hill Estates, CA, 2002.

Macbeth, Leonard Pronko, Director, Pomona, CA, 2002.

Bus Stop, Sabin Epstein, Director, A Noise Within, Glendale, CA, 2002.

You Can't Take It With You, David Colwell, Director, Long Beach Playhouse, Long Beach, CA, 2002.

Open Heart, World Premiere Musical by Robby Benson, Falcon Theatre, Burbank, CA 2002.

The Sum of Us, Michael Ambrosio, Director, The Zephyr Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 2001.

Pericles, Art Manke, Director, A Noise Within, Glendale, CA, 2001.

THEA Awards Gala, Themed Entertainment Association, Alex Theatre, Glendale, CA, 2001.

The Sum of Us, Michael Ambrosio, Director, Long Beach Playhouse, Long Beach, CA, 2001.

Uncle Vanya, Sacred Fools Theater, Century City Playhouse, Los Angeles, CA, 2001.

La Posada Magica, Diane Rodriguez, Director, South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA, 2000.

Ghosts, Rex McGraw, Director, Producers Club, New York, NY, 2000.

Taming of the Shrew, Donovan Johnson, Director, Royal Theatre, New York, NY, 1999.

Of Mice and Men, Arion Blanco, Director, Pantheon Theatre, New York, NY, 1999.

A Fairy Tale Reunion, Steve DeNaut, Director, South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA, 1999.

A Raisin in the Sun, Roger Smart, Director, Long Beach Playhouse, Long Beach, CA, 1998.

 


ARCHITECTURAL

Don Guy Lighting Design (DGLD) 2000 - Present

- Chilpancingo Park, Guerrero, Mexico

- Founders Theatre, COCA, St. Louis, MO

- COMEX, Las Vegas, NV

- TV Guide Building, Los Angeles, CA

- St. John Neumann Catholic Church, Irvine, CA

- Anheuser-Busch Corporate, St. Louis, MO

- Master Card, St. Louis, MO

- Ives Construction, St. Louis, MO

- Private Residence, NY, NY

- Private Residence, Far Hills, NJ

- Magic Underground, Reno, NV

- Center of Creative Arts (COCA), St. Louis, MO

- Catalina's Bar and Grill, Hollywood, CA

- Orchid (Themed Restaurant), Los Angeles, CA

- Norris Performing Arts Center

- Palos Verde High School

- Private Residence, Yorba Linda, CA

- Private Residence, Laguna Beach, CA

 

Project Lighting Designer, The Ruzika Company, Irvine, CA, 2000 - 2002

- Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Hollywood, FL

- Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Tampa, FL

- MTR Disney Station - Hong Kong

- MTR Yam O Station - Hong Kong

- Universal Studios Japan

- Parque de Ocio Universitario - Madrid, Spain

- Challenger's Tennis - Boys and Girls Club of Los Angeles

- Warner Bros. Movie World Madrid, Madrid, Spain

- South Coast Repertory Expansion, Costa Mesa, CA

- Universal Studios, Orlando, Florida

- University of California-Irvine Engineering Gateway Exterior

- YMCA, San Diego, CA

- Flower Residence, Dana Point, CA

- University of California-Irvine, BIO-SCI Lecture Hall, Irvine, CA

- Knott's Berry Farm

 

Principal Lighting Designer / Consultant, Universe Lighting, New York, NY, 1999-2002

- Morgan Stanley Dean Witter - World Trade Center, NY, NY

- Rockefeller Plaza / Exterior, NY, NY

- Lincoln Center, NY, NY

- Grace Building, NY, NY

- Epstein Residence, NY, NY

- Benetton Sportsystems USA

- Me & Ro Jewelry, NY, NY

- Emanuel Lutheran Church, NY, NY

- NY Rangers, Madison Square Garden, NY, NY

- Pfizer, Puerto Rico

- Hirshleifer's, Manhasset, NY

- Emporio Armani, NY, NY

- Canal Jeans, NY, NY

- Express, NY, NY

- Macy's, NY, NY

 


INDUSTRIAL

Hyundai, Anaheim, CA, 2013.

Pacific Coast Luggage, Las Vegas, NV, 2007.

Pacific Coast Luggage, Las Vegas, NV, 2006.

IBM, New York, NY, 2001.

IBM, New York, NY, 2000.

Cadillac, GM Motor Corp, New York, NY, 1999.

General Motors, Jazz at Lincoln Center, Lincoln Center, New York, NY, 1999.

General Motors, Jazz Festival, Lincoln Center, New York, NY, 1999.

 


AFFILIATIONS

Lighting Designer / Programmer - Norwegian Cruise Line

Lighting Director / Resident Lighting Designer - St. Louis Ballet

Lighting Director - Masters of Illusion - Live!

Lighting Director / Resident Lighting Designer - Festival Ballet Theatre

USITT (United States Institute of Theatre Technology)

IALD (International Association of Lighting Designers)

IESNA (Illuminating Engineering Society of North America

THEA (Themed Entertainment Association)

 


PUBLICATIONS FEATURING DESIGNS

MAGIC MAGAZINE - "The Illusionarium", Rory Johnston & Stan Allen, April, 2014, 34.

VANISH MAGAZINE - "Bringing Magic to Light", Chipper Lowell, August/September, 2013, 72.

COMMERCIAL JOURNAL - STL: Art & Design - COCA, Louise Stauffer, January 2006.

PRO LIGHTS & STAGING NEWS - "Carnival of Wonders", Maureen Droney, May 2001, 16.

INTERIOR DESIGN - "Jewel Box" (Me & Ro), Julia Lewis, September 2000, 66.